Privacy Policy

Mediterranevm is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our Website.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of the Website and the services provided by Mediterranevm trading as Mediterranevm (“Mediterranevm“, “we“, “us” or “our“. Mediterranevm is incorporated with company registration number 12059680 and having its registered address at 1 Vantage Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, BS16 1GW.

. This Privacy Policy provides details of the way in which we process personal data in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (No. 2016/679) (“GDPR“), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other laws which apply to us in relation to the processing of personal data (collectively referred to as “Data Protection Laws“). In this Privacy Policy, “controller“, “personal data” and “process” (and its derivatives) have the meanings given to those terms in Data Protection Laws.

Personal data generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and processing generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. We are the controller of your personal data processed in connection with the Website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain our data processing activities, including how and why we process personal data. In addition, this Privacy Policy outlines our duties and responsibilities regarding the protection of such personal data. The manner in which we process personal data will evolve over time and we will update this Policy from time to time to reflect changing practices.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties provide us with personal data about you, or when personal data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Website. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

In running and maintaining our Website, we may collect and process the following information:

Personal Data Collected Directly From You

We receive personal data directly from you when you provide it to us through placing a food order, including, but not limited to:

    • Name;
    • Email address;
    • Mailing address;
    • Telephone number;
    • Username; and
    • Payment details.

You may also include details in your food order that indicate your health information or religious beliefs.

Personal Data Collected We Automatically Collect

Some personal data is automatically collected when you use the Website, such as:

    • IP address;
    • Device identifiers;
    • Browser information; and
    • Cookie data (as explained in the Cookie Policy.

How We Use Personal Data

We process personal data to operate, improve, understand and personalise our services e.g. we use personal data to:

    • Complete orders including delivery or collection of food;
    • Personalise content based on your preferences;
    • Contact you about our offers, subject to your marketing preferences;
    • Communicate with you;
    • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions;
    • Respond to user inquiries;
    • Provide support and assistance;
    • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations;
    • Enforce our terms and conditions; and
    • Resolve disputes.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Purpose of ProcessingLawful Basis under GDPR
Administration purposesSuch processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you, where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations and where you have consented to providing certain information in relation to your food order preferences at the time of purchase.
Training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provideSuch processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us in monitoring and improving our Website”s services and their usage and ensuring that our users use the Website in accordance with our terms and conditions and policies.
Website services, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, and survey purposesWe have a legitimate interest in operating and maintaining the Website and for related purposes including improving our services.
Statistical information that cannot be related back to individuals to help us improve the services we offerWe have a legitimate interest in having access to certain analytics to ensure the products and services we provide are adequate.
Enforcing and Defending Our RightsWe have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our services and the Website are used in accordance with our terms and conditions of use and policies.
Where necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations.
Where necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, a prospective legal claim, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your consent. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by clicking the “opt-out” link at the bottom of any marketing communication from us or by contacting us at the e-mail provided on our website.

Individual Data Subject Rights

Data Protection Laws provide certain rights in favour of data subjects (the “Data Subject Rights“).

Data Subject Rights include the right of a data subject to:

    • Receive detailed information on the processing (as per transparency obligations on controllers) which we have provided through this Privacy Policy;
    • Access personal data;
    • Rectify or erase personal data (i.e. right to be forgotten);
    • Restrict processing;
    • Data portability;
    • Object to processing; and
    • Object to automated decision making (including profiling).

These Data Subject Rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for under Data Protection Laws.

You may make a request to us to exercise any Data Subject Right by contacting the e-mail address provided on our website. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

How we Share Data with our Partners

We do not share any personally identifying data with third parties and will not disclose your personal data to any other party except as set out in this policy.

We and Flipdish, our online ordering partner, are joint controllers of your personal data processed in connection with food orders placed through the Flipdish Platform on the Website. If you have queries regarding how your personal data is processed by Flipdish or wish to address your rights, please contact Flipdish.

Flipdish acts as a processor in assisting us with managing users” consent to our marketing communications. Flipdish also acts as a processor when it assists us to manage our analytics.

We may be required to disclose personal data in some scenarios e.g. when you violate our terms and conditions or other policies. We may disclose such personal data, at our sole discretion, if we believe it necessary or appropriate in connection with investigation of fraud, IP infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. This may require disclosure of your name, address, phone number, email or company name.

We may engage other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf (i.e. processors) and may need to share your information with them to provide you with our services.

In some cases, we may buy or sell its assets which may involve the transfer of customer information. We will transfer such information if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you by email.

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a court order, law enforcement request, legal process, or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of third parties, prevent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity.

Data Retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data are processed (as described in this Privacy Policy) unless we are required to retain your personal data for a longer period (e.g. in the event of legal proceedings or investigations).

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on the Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we have any control over the linked website or its privacy policy or that we endorse, or approve that website”s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review the linked website”s privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Service-related Announcements and Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

Contacting Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by or on our behalf, please contact us by using the contact details provided on our website.

While you may make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Laws to the Data Protection Commission, we ask that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address your concerns.

This Policy was last updated on October 2021.

BOOK A TABLE AT MEDITERRANEVM BRAY

BOOK A TABLE AT BRIERLEY HILL

BOOK A TABLE AT WESTON SUPER MARE

We are sorry...

We are currently updating our till system meaning that we cannot fully process orders in the normal way.

However you can still place an order by calling the restaurants directly.

Delivery and collections available

Delivery and collections available

We are sorry...

We are currently updating our till system meaning that our vouchers are temporarily unavailable. They will be available again in a few days so check back soon.

Il Michelangelo

Christmas Day 2023

Glass of Prosecco included | £95pp*

On Arrival

Amuse Bouche Tartlets

Smoked Salmon    Cucumber | Sour Cream | Chives | Pomegranate Seed    Wild Game Terrine


Starters

Zuppa All’Aragosta e Granchio
Lobster and Devon Crab Soup
Cooked with champagne and garden micro herbs. Served with homemade sourdough bread.

Capesante di Babbo Natale
Pan-Fried Scallops | Saffron Cauliflower Puree | Roasted Fennel | Caviar | Parsnip Crisps

Tortello all’Aragosta
Fresh tortello filled with lobster
Served with creamy saffron and lobster sauce.

Beef Carpaccio
Marinated Fillets of Beef | Rocket Salad | Parmesan Shavings | Oyster Mushrooms | Truffle Oil

Grilled Salt-Baked Celeriac Roulade V
Beetroot Textures | Graceburn Cheese | Soft-boiled Quails’ Egg | Young Shoots


Main Courses

Tacchino Tradizionale
Hand-carved Turkey | Pancetta Sprouts | Caramelised Carrots | Parsnips
Apricot and Sage Stuffing | Turkey Gravy
Served with cranberry sauce.

Rib Eye
10z Rib Eye Steak | Truffled Potatoes | Heritage Carrots | Port-braised Shallot
Herb and Bone Marrow Butter | Béarnaise Sauce

Halibut al Forno
Oven-baked Halibut | Jerusalem Artichoke Velouté | Dauphinoise Potatoes

Winter Vegetable Wellington v
Salt-baked Celeriac | Port-Cured Salsify | Spiced Nuts | Balsamic Pearls
Pre-Order Only.


Desserts

Christmas Pudding v
Brandy Sauce | Tahitian Vanilla Ice Cream

The Dome of Il Michelangelo
Melting Chocolate Bombé | Rum and Raisin Ice Cream | Honeycomb Centre
Served with hot salted caramel sauce.

Cioccolato di Natale
Chocolate Sponge | Bailey’s Cream | Dulce Caramelised Chocolate

Cheesecake all’ Arancia Rossa
White Chocolate Cheesecake | Blood Orange | Cinnamon Coulis | Raspberries


*Children up to 15 years old are eligible for a 50% discount on their Christmas Day Menu

The management reserve the right to change menu items, availability and prices without prior notice. E&OE.

Il Michelangelo

Christmas Fayre 2023

2 Courses £28pp | 3 Courses £32pp

Starters

Soup of the day
Served with homemade rustic bread.

Crocchette di Cinghiale
Wild Boar Croquette | Pork Belly | Somerset Apple Puree

Wild Game Terrine
Wild Game | Chanterelle Mushroom | Port | Rustic Bread

Avocado Granchio e Gamberetti
Avocado | Crab Meat | Baby Shrimps | Lobster Sauce

Mushroom & Artichoke Tart VE
Jerusalem Artichoke Purée | Onion Jam | Salsify | Wild Mushroom Winter Black Truffle | Frisée Salad


Main Courses

Tacchino Tradizionale
Hand-carved Turkey | Honey-Roast Parsnips | Pancetta Sprouts | Apricot and Sage Stuffing | Roasted Potatoes | Turkey Gravy

Medaglioni al Tartufo
Char-grilled Medallions of Beef Tenderloin | Wild Mushroom and Truffle Cream Sauce
Served with triple-cooked hand-cut chips.

Spigola di Natale
Pan-fried Sea bass | Dauphinoise Potato | Chicory | Baby Shrimps | Crab Butter Sauce

Winter Vegetables VE
Spinach Purée | Girolle | Roast Chestnut Crumb | Burnt Leek Sauce


Desserts

Christmas Pudding
Brandy Sauce | Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream

Tiramisu
Savoiardi Biscuits | Cream | Coffee | Amaretto Liqueur
The Ultimate Italian Trifle

Spiced Crème Brûlée
Macerated Plums | Winter Fruits | Caramelised Brown Sugar

Sticky Toffee Pudding
Pear Sorbet | Spiced Caramel Sauce


DECEMBER 1ST TO DECEMBER 24TH

Available every day during normal opening hours

The management reserve the right to change menu items, availability and prices without prior notice. E&OE.

Bray Marina
Monkey Island Lane Bray
Berkshire SL6 2EB
Tel: 01628 633512

High Street, Brockmoor
Brierley Hill
West Midlands DY5 3JA
Tel: 01384 74405

50a Knightstone Road
Weston-Super-Mare
North Somerset BS23 2BE
Tel: 01934 708342